At Hanlon Law Group, the services our Los Angeles family immigration lawyers provide include gathering all documents, preparing all forms, and submitting your application.

At Hanlon Law Group, the services our Los Angeles family immigration lawyers provide include gathering all documents, preparing all forms, and submitting your application.

Los Angeles Family Immigration Lawyers

Every year many thousands of legal immigrants in the United States apply for visas to have their fiancée, spouse or other family member join them in America. The difference between a successful family visa application and a denial is often determined by the immigration lawyer’s skills and determination.

At the immigration law firm of Hanlon Law Group, PC, we have seen firsthand how important it is for people to be successful when applying for a family visa. The application process can be frustrating and confusing, but our attorneys have a successful history of overcoming the obstacles that often lead to failure.

Contact Los Angeles family immigration attorneys in Pasadena to find out more about your family immigration options.

Immigration Visas or Adjustment of Status

Additional Resources

When you hire Hanlon Law Group, we handle everything. Our services include gathering all necessary documents, preparing all forms accurately, and submitting your application according to strict timelines and attorney representation at USCIS interviews.

The process includes:

  • The USCIS must approve your initial form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative as a sponsor for visa entry into the U.S. If you intend to be an approved sponsor, you must have current legal status in the United States.
  • The U.S. State Department will assign an immigrant visa number to your petition as soon as one becomes available.
  • When assigned a visa number, you are eligible to apply for a status of lawful permanent resident. If you are outside of the U.S., the process must be completed at the U.S. Consulate serving your region.

If you want to be a sponsor to bring a family member to America:

  • Be ready to prove that you are a legal relative of the person seeking a family visa.
  • You must be a naturalized citizen or a legal resident of the United States.
  • Be ready to prove that you will support your relative financially.

Who is eligible to apply for a family visa for entry?

  • Parents
  • Fiancé visas (K-1) or spouse (K-3)
  • Children under age 21, unmarried
  • Adult son or daughter, unmarried or married
  • Adult brother or sister

Contact us to learn more about family visas and sponsoring a family member for legal immigration into the United States. You will receive expert advice on your legal situation in a free confidential consultation.

We accept all major credit cards. Payment plans may also be available. We are able to provide immigration legal services in languages including:

  • Spanish
  • Mandarin
  • Cantonese
  • Vietnamese
  • Korean
  • Japanese
  • Bahasa Indonesian
  • Tagalog
  • Fukienese